During the winter season (October through March), the Northampton Cycling Club holds a weekly hill climb and time trial event. The goal of the HC/TT is for participants to test themselves against the clock.

Each week, participants can ride the route on their own (until 10 PM) or join the group ride version at 6:00 PM.

For the time trials, TT bikes are required. For hill climbs, we will allow any bike and power ups.

Times are reported based on Strava segments. Each week, riders earn points based on their finish position, and an overall winner is crowned at the end of the series.

 

Routes

There is a Fall and Winter series for the time trial. Each series is composed of 11 weeks, alternating between hill climbs and time trials.

 

Hill Climb/Time Trial Series Results

2022 Fall Hill Climb/Time Trial Series Standings

 

2022 Winter Hill Climb/Time Trial Series Final Standings:

1. Weis, Henry; Event(s) 11; Points: 160
2. Ryan, Patrick; Event(s) 11; Points: 146
3. O’Keeffe, Jonathan; Event(s) 11; Points: 140
3. King, Dusty; Event(s) 11; Points: 140
5. Weinberg, Ben; Event(s) 7; Points: 124
6. Guo, Zinj; Event(s) 10; Points: 105
7. Warwick, Melissa; Event(s) 11; Points: 90.5
8. MacDonald, Andy; Event(s) 9; Points: 85
9. Pazmany, Andrew; Event(s) 6; Points: 81.5
10. van den Broek, Henry; Event(s) 9; Points: 67
11. Downey, Tim; Event(s) 7; Points: 63
12. Wheaton, Henry; Event(s) 8; Points: 62
13. Bailey, Charlie; Event(s) 9; Points: 52
14. Eckman, Mark; Event(s) 9; Points: 50
15. Bello, Michael; Event(s) 11; Points: 29
16. Kothe, Kathryn; Event(s) 6; Points: 16
17. Krause, Ross; Event(s) 1; Points: 13
17. Cunniffe, Lauren; Event(s) 3; Points: 13
19. Clarke, Jeb; Event(s) 2; Points: 10
20. Wilson, Donna; Event(s) 3; Points: 8
21. Krause, Ashley; Event(s) 3; Points: 7
22. Page, Zachariah; Event(s) 1; Points: 5
22. Armen, Chris; Event(s) 1; Points: 5
24. Goodwin, David; Event(s) 1; Points: 4
25. Fentin, Gary; Event(s) 2; Points: 3
26. Streeter, Keith; Event(s) 2; Points: 2
27. Tauscher, Julianne ; Event(s) 1; Points: 1

2021 Fall Hill Climb/Time Trial Series Final Standings:

1. O’Keeffe, Jonathan; Event(s) 11; Points: 83
2. Guo, ZInj; Event(s) 10; Points: 80
3. Ryan, Patrick; Event(s) 10; Points: 69
4. Warwick, Melissa; Event(s) 11; Points: 62
5. Downey, Tim; Event(s) 11; Points: 57
6. van den Broek, Henry; Event(s) 4; Points: 31
7. Bello, Michael; Event(s) 11; Points: 25
8. Poe, Carson; Event(s) 1; Points: 20
9. MacDonald, Andy; Event(s) 7; Points: 19.5
10. Bailey, Charlie; Event(s) 5; Points: 17
11. King, Dusty; Event(s) 1; Points: 8
12. Daube-Valois, Ari; Event(s) 2; Points: 5
13. Gaydamovich Grzelazka, Iggy; Event(s) 4; Points: 4
13. Cheikes, Brant; Event(s) 1; Points: 4
15. Coleman, Jeremy; Event(s) 1; Points: 2
16. Weis, Henry; Event(s) 1; Points: 1
16. Bilodeau, Megan; Event(s) 1; Points: 1

2021 Winter Hill Climb/Time Trial Series Final Standings:

1. Weis, Henry; Event(s) 10; Points: 130
2. King, Dusty; Event(s) 11; Points: 123
3. O’Keeffe, Jonathan; Event(s) 10; Points: 106
4. Guo, Zinj; Event(s) 11; Points: 94
5. Weinman, Kevin; Event(s) 8; Points: 90
6. Pazmany, Andrew; Event(s) 9; Points: 70
7. Warwick, Melissa; Event(s) 11; Points: 66.5
8. Bailey, Charlie; Event(s) 9; Points: 58.5
9. van den Broek, Henry; Event(s) 8; Points: 55
10. Weinberg, Ben; Event(s) 3; Points: 44
10. Bello, Michael; Event(s) 11; Points: 44
12. Lellman, Joseph; Event(s) 8; Points: 41
13. Krause, Ashley; Event(s) 6; Points: 21
13. Goodwin, David; Event(s) 6; Points: 21
15. Poe, Carson; Event(s) 1; Points: 13
15. Niesen, Chris; Event(s) 1; Points: 13
17. Coleman, Jeremy; Event(s) 5; Points: 6.5
18. Condon, Sean; Event(s) 2; Points: 4.5
19. Kothe, Kathryn; Event(s) 3; Points: 4
20. Cahillane, Dan; Event(s) 1; Points: 3
21. Yarosh, Scott; Event(s) 1; Points: 1
21. Wise, Greg; Event(s) 1; Points: 1

2020 Fall Hill Climb/Time Trial Series Final Standings:

1. Weinman, Kevin; Event(s) 11; Points: 127
2. O’Keeffe, Jonathan; Event(s) 11; Points: 110
3. Leander, Jon; Event(s) 11; Points: 98.5
4. Guo, Zinj; Event(s) 11; Points: 92
5. Bailey, Charlie; Event(s) 11; Points: 67
6. Warwick, Melissa; Event(s) 10; Points: 50
7. Bello, Michael; Event(s) 11; Points: 49
8. Weis, Henry; Event(s) 2; Points: 40
9. King, Dusty; Event(s) 2; Points: 38
10. Poe, Carson; Event(s) 2; Points: 24
11. Lellman, Joseph; Event(s) 3; Points: 23
12. Pazmany, Andrew; Event(s) 1; Points: 19
13. Gould, Marcus; Event(s) 3; Points: 17
13. Cahillane, Dan; Event(s) 9; Points: 17
15. Coleman, Jeremy; Event(s) 4; Points: 16
16. van den Broek, Henry; Event(s) 1; Points: 15
17. Johnson, Chris; Event(s) 3; Points: 7
18. Eichenlaub, Justin; Event(s) 1; Points: 4.5
19. Hempstead, Mike; Event(s) 1; Points: 4
19. Gorton, John; Event(s) 2; Points: 4
21. Daube-Valois, Ari; Event(s) 1; Points: 3
21. Cheikes, Brant; Event(s) 1; Points: 3
23. Lerner, Cooper; Event(s) 1; Points: 2
24. Robert, Tom; Event(s) 1; Points: 1
24. Krause, Ashley; Event(s) 1; Points: 1
24. Condon, Sean; Event(s) 1; Points: 1
24. Blake, Teddy; Event(s) 1; Points: 1

2020 Summer Hill Climb/Time Trial Series Final Standings:

1. O’Keeffe, Jonathan; Event(s) 11; Points: 72
2. Bailey, Charlie; Event(s) 11; Points: 47
3. Blake, Teddy; Event(s) 9; Points: 42
4. Weinman, Kevin; Event(s) 7; Points: 30
5. Warwick, Melissa; Event(s) 10; Points: 27
6. Bello, Michael; Event(s) 11; Points: 26
7. Eichenlaub, Justin; Event(s) 2; Points: 20
8. Pair, Jamie; Event(s) 2; Points: 11
9. Condon, Sean; Event(s) 1; Points: 10
10. Gorton, John; Event(s) 4; Points: 8
11. Wilson, Donna; Event(s) 1; Points: 1

2020 Spring Hill Climb/Time Trial Series Final Standings:

1. Niesen, Chris; Event(s) 10; Points: 100
2. O’Keefe, Jonathan; Event(s) 11; Points: 88
3. Weinman, Kevin; Event(s) 10; Points: 62
4. Lellman, Joseph; Event(s) 8; Points: 43
5. Donahue, Al; Event(s) 5; Points: 38
6. Bello, Michael; Event(s) 11; Points: 36
7. Warwick, Melissa; Event(s) 11; Points: 31
8. Weinman, Alex; Event(s) 5; Points: 30
9. Bailey, Charlie; Event(s) 11; Points: 28
10. Yarosh, Scott; Event(s) 2; Points: 18
11. Pazmany, Andrew; Event(s) 2; Points: 16
12. Blake, Teddy; Event(s) 2; Points: 14
13. Gump, Jay; Event(s) 1; Points: 13
14. Hildebrand, David; Event(s) 1; Points: 6
14. Eichenlaub, Justin; Event(s) 3; Points: 6
14. Coleman, Jeremy; Event(s) 2; Points: 6
17. Layman, Nate; Event(s) 1; Points: 5
18. Weinman, Brooke; Event(s) 1; Points: 2
19. Clements, Patty; Event(s) 1; Points: 1